This list, arranged in alphabetical order of recording area, provides the key point of contact for that area. In the majority of cases, the Recorder will be the appropriate person to deal with all aspects of bird records from that area, including rarities and rare breeding birds, but if not they will be able to redirect your query. In a few cases, a separate contact is shown as being the main contact for rarities. Use ctrl+F (cmd+F on a Mac) to search the page.

If you find contact details that don't work, or can see an update we've missed, please e-mail [email protected]

namecountye-mail addressposition
ATKINSON, MarkAlderney, Channel Isles[email protected]Recorder
CULLEY, SteveAnglesey[email protected]Recorder
COOK, JonAngus & Dundee[email protected]Recorder
DICKSON, JimArgyll[email protected]Recorder (Rarities)
CHATTWOOD, MalcolmArgyll[email protected]Assistant Recorder
HIGGINS, RupertAvon[email protected]Recorder
SIMPSON, FraserAyrshire[email protected]Recorder
NASH, PeterBedfordshire[email protected] Recorder
WALFORD, MarekBerkshire[email protected]Recorder
MONCRIEFF, MartinBorders[email protected]Joint Recorder
PARKINSON, DavidBorders[email protected]Joint Recorder
KING, AndrewBreconshire[email protected]Recorder
WALLEN, MikeBuckinghamshire[email protected] Recorder
PRITCHARD, RhionCaernarfonshire[email protected]Recorder
MANSON, SinclairCaithness[email protected]Recorder
HEATH, JonathanCambridgeshire[email protected]Recorder
HARPER, GaryCarmarthenshire[email protected]Recorder
JONES, RussellCeredigion[email protected]Recorder
PULSFORD, HughCheshire & Wirral[email protected]Recorder
CROSSLEY, AlanCleveland[email protected]Recorder
GIBSON, IainClyde[email protected]Recorder 
WILSON, VALClyde[email protected]Assistant Recorder (Rarities)
ZONFRILLO, BernardClyde Islands[email protected]Recorder
PARKER, DaveCornwall[email protected]Recorder
HIND, ChrisCumbria[email protected]Recorder
SPENCE, IanDenbighshire[email protected]Recorder
FROST, RoyDerbyshire[email protected]Joint Recorder
GARTON, SydDerbyshire[email protected]Joint Recorder (annual report)
RYLANDS, KevinDevon[email protected]Recorder
UPTON, GeoffDorset[email protected]Recorder
STANLEY, IanDorset[email protected]Recorder (rarities)
ROBSON, ShaunDorset[email protected]Recorder (rare breeding birds)
COLLIN, PaulDumfries & Galloway[email protected]Recorder
KINGHORN, AndrewCo. Durham[email protected]Recorder
BELL, ChrisCo. Durham[email protected]Assistant Recorder (Rarities)
BRISTOW, PhilEast Glamorgan[email protected]Recorder
TRACEY, MickEssex[email protected]Recorder
PARNABY, DavidFair Isle[email protected]Recorder
SPARSHOTT, GrahamFife[email protected]Recorder
SPENCE, IanFlintshire[email protected]Recorder
BAATSEN, RichardGloucestershire[email protected]Recorder
TAYLOR, RobGower[email protected] Recorder
PAYNE, RogerGreater London[email protected]Recorder & Editor
McKERCHAR, IanGreater Manchester[email protected]Recorder
LAWLOR, MarkGuernsey, Channel Isles[email protected]Recorder
SPITTLE, DarrylGwent[email protected]Recorder
BETTON, KeithHampshire[email protected]Recorder
COLQUHOUN, MickHerefordshire[email protected]Recorder
GARDINER, AlanHertfordshire[email protected]Recorder
POYNER, John Highland[email protected]Recorder
SHARPE, ChrisIsle of Man[email protected]Recorder
ENGLISH, IainIsle of May[email protected]Recorder
ATTRILL, RobinIsle of Wight[email protected]Recorder
HEADON, JohnIsles of Scilly[email protected]Recorder
PAINTIN, TonyJersey, Channel Isles[email protected]Recorder
WRIGHT, BarryKent[email protected]Recorder
WHITE, SteveLancashire & North Merseyside[email protected]Recorder & Editor
BAGGOTT, CarlLeicestershire & Rutland[email protected]Recorder
HYDE, PhilLincolnshire[email protected]Recorder
WELCH, StephenLothian[email protected]Recorder
DUSTOW, JimMeirionnydd[email protected]Recorder
HAIGH, MikeMontgomeryshire[email protected]Recorder
COOK, MartinMoray & Nairn[email protected]Recorder
LAWTON, NeilNorfolk[email protected]Recorder
NIXON, KieranNorfolk[email protected]Assistant Recorder (Rarities)
COOK, JonNorthamptonshire[email protected]Recorder 
BROADBENT, IanNorth-east Scotland[email protected]Recorder
GORDON, GeorgeNorthern Ireland[email protected]Recorder
DEAN, TimNorthumberland[email protected]Recorder
RAINFORD, KeithNottinghamshire[email protected]Recorder
NEAVE, RussOrkney[email protected]Recorder
BENTING, YvonneOuter Hebrides[email protected]Recorder
LEWINGTON, IanOxfordshire[email protected]Recorder
GREEN, JonPembrokeshire[email protected]Joint Recorder (Rarities)
BERRY, StephenPembrokeshire[email protected]Joint Recorder
PATERSON, ScottPerth & Kinross[email protected]Recorder
JENNINGS, PeteRadnorshire[email protected]Recorder
FRAY, RobShetland[email protected]Recorder
MARTIN, JohnShropshire[email protected]Recorder
GIBBS, BrianSomerset[email protected]Recorder
POMIANKOWSKI, NickStaffordshire[email protected]Recorder
GREEN, AndrewSuffolk NE[email protected]Suffolk NE
JAKES, ColinSuffolk W[email protected]Suffolk W
FRYETT, SteveSuffolk SE[email protected]Suffolk SE
GRIECO, GiSuffolk SE[email protected]Suffolk SE
FULCHER, CraigSuffolk[email protected]Recorder (rarities)
CHASTELL, SteveSurrey[email protected]Recorder
MALLALIEU, MarkSussex[email protected]Recorder
PENDLEBURY, ChrisUpper Forth[email protected]Recorder
HILL, ChrisWarwickshire[email protected]Recorder
CLEMENTS, KevinWest Midlands[email protected]Recorder
ADAMS, NickWiltshire[email protected]Recorder
REED, CraigWorcestershire[email protected]Recorder
ROBINSON, ChrisYorkshire[email protected]Recorder (rarities)
COURT, IanNorth Yorkshire[email protected]Recorder
WELLS, MartinSouth Yorkshire[email protected]Recorder
SPINKS, JacobEast Yorkshire[email protected]Recorder
COURT, IanWest Yorkshire[email protected]Recorder
    
Bird Observatories   
STANSFIELD, StevenBardsey[email protected]Warden
SCOTT, KevinCalf of Man[email protected]Ringer in charge
WALKER, DaveDungeness[email protected]Warden
PARNABY, DavidFair Isle[email protected]Warden
WATOLA, GeorgeFiley Brigg[email protected]Recorder
MELLOR, ChrysFlamborough[email protected]Warden
WILSON, KevinGibraltar Point[email protected]Site Manager
WILLIAMS, SteveHilbre[email protected]Records Secretary
BARKER, SophieHolme[email protected]Warden
ENGLISH, IainIsle of May[email protected]Warden
ODIN, NigelLandguard[email protected]Recorder
DUNCAN, AlisonNorth Ronaldsay[email protected]Warden
CADE, MartinPortland[email protected]Warden
HODGSON, IanSandwich Bay[email protected]Warden
BROWN, Richard & EAGLE, GiselleSkokholm[email protected]Warden
COLLINS, PaulSpurn[email protected]Warden
RAVEN, ColinWalney[email protected]Recorder

Stay at the forefront of British birding by taking out a subscription to British Birds.

Subscribe Now